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DTC P2401: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit Low [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      B1-25 (MPMP) - Engine ground

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT 
    1. Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

      Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.) A
      No (Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary open or short circuit of harness or temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 

  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the canister pump module.
    2. Measure the voltage between the canister pump module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      M23-3 - Chassis ground

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit in harness between No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and the canister pump module connector
      • Blown out of fuse
      • Poor contact of J/C
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the canister pump module.
    4. Measure the resistance between canister pump module and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      M23-4 - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and canister pump module connector.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (OPEN) 
    1. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      B1-25 (MPMP) - M23-4

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Check the vacuum pump of the canister pump module.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Repair the poor contact in the canister pump module connector.) A
      No (Replace the canister pump module) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]