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Home >> Toyota >> 2023 >> Prius LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (P11EA-P1450) >> SFI System >> DTC P12D0-13: Fuel Pump Control (All Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D1-13: Fuel Pump Control (U Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D2-13: Fuel Pump Control (V Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D3-13: Fuel Pump Control (W Phase) Circuit Open [12/2022 - 03/2023] >> Procedure
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DTC P12D0-13: Fuel Pump Control (All Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D1-13: Fuel Pump Control (U Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D2-13: Fuel Pump Control (V Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D3-13: Fuel Pump Control (W Phase) Circuit Open [12/2022 - 03/2023]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION) 

    HINT: 

    Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the R28 fuel pump control ECU connector.
      GTY1159284Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    • Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection GTS Operation Specified Condition
      R28-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      R28-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      R28-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*

      HINT: 

      • *: This Active Test limits the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage (+B terminal).
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the auxiliary battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 

    HINT: 

    Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    • Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      R28-2 (FPU) - R50-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      R28-3 (FPV) - R50-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      R28-4 (FPW) - R50-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR