DTC U0291-00: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message [03/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, perform a Health Check.
Result
Result Proceed to U0291-00 only is output A U0291-00 and other DTCs are output B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECU CONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Shift Control ECU (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly))Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K53-21 (CA3H) or K53-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO OTHER TERMINALS IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the C49 shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C49-4 (CA3H) - C49-3 (CA3L) Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 54 to 69 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K53 shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the C49 shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the R40 battery ECU assembly connector. (for HEV model)
- Disconnect the x3 battery ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the SST. (for PHEV model)
HINT:
- Disconnect the A89 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R62 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Disconnect the R79 solar energy control ECU assembly connector. (w/ Solar charging system)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K53-21 (CA3H) - C49-4 (CA3H) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K53-6 (CA3L) - C49-3 (CA3L) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C49-4 (CA3H) - C49-3 (CA3L) Always 1 MΩ or higher MΩ K53-21 (CA3H) - K53-6 (CA3L) Always 1 MΩ or higher MΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the Solar energy control ECU assembly connector. (w/ Solar charging system)
- Connect the Plugin charge control ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the SST. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the battery ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the battery ECU assembly connector. (for HEV model)
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Connect the shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Connect the shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
Result:
OK
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for HEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2022 - ]
for PHEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the C49 shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Shift Control ECU (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K53-21 (CA3H) or K53-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the K53 shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K53-21 (CA3H) or K53-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)