DTC P0A1B-94: Drive Motor "A" Control Module Performance Unexpected Operation [09/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM)
- Check the connection of the negative (-) and positive (+) auxiliary battery terminals.
OK
The terminals are connected securely and there is no contact problem.
HINT:
If performing a reproduction test, turn the ignition switch to ON and shake the wire harnesses vertically and horizontally before checking for DTCs.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the connection of the negative (-) and positive (+) auxiliary battery terminals.
- CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION
- Check the installation condition of the ground wires fD.
OK
The ground wires fD are securely installed.
HINT:
If performing a reproduction test, turn the ignition switch to ON and shake the wire harnesses vertically and horizontally before checking for DTCs.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the installation condition of the ground wires fD.
- CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (BATT-MAIN NO. 1)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Check the fusible link block assembly (BATT-MAIN NO. 1) for improper installation.
OK
The fusible link block assembly is installed securely and there is no contact problem.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result A82-1 - A-1 (Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Ω *1 Fusible Link Block Assembly Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK FUSE (IGCT-MAIN)
- Check the IGCT-MAIN fuse for improper installation.
OK
The fuse is installed securely.
HINT:
If performing a reproduction test, turn the ignition switch to ON and gently vibrate the IGCT-MAIN fuse with a finger before checking for DTCs.
- Remove the IGCT-MAIN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result IGCT-MAIN fuse Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Ω - Install the IGCT-MAIN fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check the IGCT-MAIN fuse for improper installation.
- CHECK RELAY (IGCT)
- Check the IGCT relay for improper installation.
OK
The relay is installed securely.
HINT:
If performing a reproduction test, turn the ignition switch to ON and gently vibrate the IGCT relay with a finger before checking for DTCs.
- Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 IGCT Relay Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher kΩ 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω Ω - Install the IGCT relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the IGCT relay for improper installation.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE, HYBRID CONTROL)
Pre-procedure1
- None
- Check for DTCs.
HINT:
Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0A1B-94 only is output. A DTCs except P0A1B-94 are output for SFI system. B Hybrid Control System DTC is output. C
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2022 - 09/2024] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2024 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
- CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
- Read and record the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- SIMULATION TEST
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE, HYBRID CONTROL)
Pre-procedure1
- None
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A P0A1B-94 only is output. B DTCs except P0A1B-94 are output for SFI System. C Hybrid Control System DTC is output. D
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2022 - 09/2024] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2024 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)