DTC U1152-1F: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Circuit Intermittent; DTC U1152-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [02/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (OPEN OR SHORT IN HEV LOCAL BUS) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A17-37 (HMCH) - A17-36 (HMCL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω A17-37 (HMCH) or A17-36 (HMCL) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A17-37 (HMCH) or A17-36 (HMCL) - Body ground and other terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A17-37 (HMCH) - A16-13 (CA5H) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A17-36 (HMCL) - A16-2 (CA5L) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A17-37 (HMCH) or A16-13 (CA5H) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher A17-36 (HMCL) or A16-2 (CA5L) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+B1, +B2 VOLTAGE)
HINT:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [02/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
HINT:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- None.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MOTOR GENERATOR)
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Procedure1
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A U1152-1F or U1152-87 is output B Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
- None.
- INSPECT TCM
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C100-15 (CANU) - C100-16 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω C100-15 (CANU) or C100-16 (CAND) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher C100-15 (CANU) or C100-16 (CAND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the TCM connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
NG
REPLACE TCM
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-13 (CA5H) - A16-2 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω A16-13 (CA5H) or A16-2 (CA5L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A16-13 (CA5H) or A16-2 (CA5L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT ECM
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-7 (CANP) - A9-20 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω A9-7 (CANP) or A9-20 (CANN) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A9-7 (CANP) or A9-20 (CANN) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]