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Home >> Toyota >> 2024 >> Land Cruiser Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Motor Generator Control System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 2) >> Motor Generator Control System >> DTC U1152-1F: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Circuit Intermittent; DTC U1152-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [02/2024 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U1152-1F: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Circuit Intermittent; DTC U1152-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [02/2024 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (OPEN OR SHORT IN HEV LOCAL BUS) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-37 (HMCH) - A17-36 (HMCL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      A17-37 (HMCH) or A17-36 (HMCL) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A17-37 (HMCH) or A17-36 (HMCL) - Body ground and other terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-37 (HMCH) - A16-13 (CA5H) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A17-36 (HMCL) - A16-2 (CA5L) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A17-37 (HMCH) or A16-13 (CA5H) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A17-36 (HMCL) or A16-2 (CA5L) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+B1, +B2 VOLTAGE) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None.

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MOTOR GENERATOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None.

      Procedure1

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      U1152-1F or U1152-87 is output B

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

  7. INSPECT TCM 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.

      HINT: 

      Check the other ECUs are connected.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C100-15 (CANU) - C100-16 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      C100-15 (CANU) or C100-16 (CAND) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      C100-15 (CANU) or C100-16 (CAND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. Reconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TCM 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      HINT: 

      Check the other ECUs are connected.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-13 (CA5H) - A16-2 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      A16-13 (CA5H) or A16-2 (CA5L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-13 (CA5H) or A16-2 (CA5L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT ECM 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Check the other ECUs are connected.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-7 (CANP) - A9-20 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      A9-7 (CANP) or A9-20 (CANN) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A9-7 (CANP) or A9-20 (CANN) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]