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DTC U0291-00: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message [03/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    • Using the GTS, perform a Health Check.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U0291-00 only is output A
      U0291-00 and other DTCs are output B

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECU CONNECTED) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1142966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Shift Control ECU (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly))

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K53-21 (CA3H) or K53-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO OTHER TERMINALS IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Disconnect the C49 shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      C49-4 (CA3H) - C49-3 (CA3L) Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 54 to 69 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Connect the shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    • Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the K53 shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
    • Disconnect the C49 shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    • Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    • Disconnect the R40 battery ECU assembly connector. (for HEV model)
    • Disconnect the x3 battery ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
    • Connect the SST. (for PHEV model)

      HINT: 

      Refer to Instructions for Connecting SST [03/2023 - ]

    • Disconnect the A89 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    • Disconnect the R62 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
    • Disconnect the R79 solar energy control ECU assembly connector. (w/ Solar charging system)
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K53-21 (CA3H) - C49-4 (CA3H) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      K53-6 (CA3L) - C49-3 (CA3L) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      C49-4 (CA3H) - C49-3 (CA3L) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      K53-21 (CA3H) - K53-6 (CA3L) Always 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Connect the Solar energy control ECU assembly connector. (w/ Solar charging system)
    • Connect the Plugin charge control ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
    • Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    • Disconnect the SST. (for PHEV model)
    • Connect the battery ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
    • Connect the battery ECU assembly connector. (for HEV model)
    • Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    • Connect the shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    • Connect the shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    for HEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2022 - ]

    for PHEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU) 

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU DISCONNECTED) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Disconnect the C49 shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connectors.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1142966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Shift Control ECU (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K53-21 (CA3H) or K53-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the shift actuator ECU (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
    • Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU DISCONNECTED) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Disconnect the K53 shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K53-21 (CA3H) or K53-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the shift control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
    • Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)