DTC U0137-87: Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module Missing Message [09/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (OPEN OR SHORT IN POWERTRAIN LOCAL BUS)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-16 (CACH) - A11-15 (CACL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω A11-16 (CACH) or A11-15 (CACL) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A11-16 (CACH) or A11-15 (CACL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the trailer brake control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I14-40 (CA2H) - A11-16 (CACH) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω I14-39 (CA2L) - A11-15 (CACL) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω I14-40 (CA2H) or A11-16 (CACH) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher I14-39 (CA2L) or A11-15 (CACL) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (+B)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC C105F-62: IGR Voltage / Actuator Supply Voltage Signal Compare Failure [09/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (IGR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC C105F-62: IGR Voltage / Actuator Supply Voltage Signal Compare Failure [09/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- None
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC U0137-87)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A U0137-87 is output B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- INSPECT TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the trailer brake control ECU connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I14-40 (CA2H) - I14-39 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω I14-40 (CA2H) or I14-39 (CA2L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher I14-40 (CA2H) or I14-39 (CA2L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-24 (CA3P) - I4-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω I4-24 (CA3P) or I4-11 (CA3N) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher I4-24 (CA3P) or I4-11 (CA3N) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 11
- INSPECT NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (CA2H) - A21-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω A21-16 (CA2H) or A21-17 (CA2L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A21-16 (CA2H) or A21-17 (CA2L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 12
- INSPECT NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-35 (CA2H) - A20-36 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω A20-35 (CA2H) or A20-36 (CA2L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A20-35 (CA2H) or A20-36 (CA2L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition j1-2 (CA1H) - j1-3 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω j1-2 (CA1H) or j1-3 (CA1L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher j1-2 (CA1H) or j1-3 (CA1L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWERTRAIN LOCAL BUS)
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.