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Home >> Toyota >> 2025 >> 4Runner TRD Pro >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Motor Generator Control System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 2) >> Motor Generator Control System >> DTC U1152-1F: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Circuit Intermittent; DTC U1152-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [12/2024 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U1152-1F: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Circuit Intermittent; DTC U1152-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [12/2024 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (OPEN OR SHORT IN HEV LOCAL BUS) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    • Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      A10-37 (HMCH) - A10-36 (HMCL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω
      A10-37 (HMCH) or A10-36 (HMCL) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A10-37 (HMCH) or A10-36 (HMCL) - Body ground and other terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
    • Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      A10-37 (HMCH) - A9-13 (CA5H) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Ω
      A10-36 (HMCL) - A9-2 (CA5L) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Ω
      A10-37 (HMCH) or A9-13 (CA5H) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A10-36 (HMCL) or A9-2 (CA5L) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    • Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+B1, +B2 VOLTAGE) 

    HINT: 

    w/ Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    w/o Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    w/ Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [12/2024 - ]

    w/o Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    HINT: 

    w/ Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    w/o Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None.
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MOTOR GENERATOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None.
    • Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      U1152-1F or U1152-87 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

  7. INSPECT TCM 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Disconnect the TCM connector.

      HINT: 

      Check the other ECUs are connected.

    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      F29-15 (CANU) - F29-16 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Ω
      F29-15 (CANU) or F29-16 (CAND) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      F29-15 (CANU) or F29-16 (CAND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the TCM connector.
    • Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TCM 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      HINT: 

      Check the other ECUs are connected.

    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      A9-13 (CA5H) - A9-2 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Ω
      A9-13 (CA5H) or A9-2 (CA5L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A9-13 (CA5H) or A9-2 (CA5L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    • Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT ECM 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Check the other ECUs are connected.

    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      A3-7 (CANP) - A3-20 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω
      A3-7 (CANP) or A3-20 (CANN) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A3-7 (CANP) or A3-20 (CANN) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Reconnect the ECM connector.
    • Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HV LOCAL BUS)