DTC U1152-1F: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Circuit Intermittent; DTC U1152-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (OPEN OR SHORT IN HEV LOCAL BUS) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result A10-37 (HMCH) - A10-36 (HMCL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω A10-37 (HMCH) or A10-36 (HMCL) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher kΩ A10-37 (HMCH) or A10-36 (HMCL) - Body ground and other terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result A10-37 (HMCH) - A9-13 (CA5H) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Ω A10-36 (HMCL) - A9-2 (CA5L) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Ω A10-37 (HMCH) or A9-13 (CA5H) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher kΩ A10-36 (HMCL) or A9-2 (CA5L) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid motor control inverter assembly connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+B1, +B2 VOLTAGE)
HINT:
w/ Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
w/o Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
w/ Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [12/2024 - ]
w/o Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
HINT:
w/ Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
w/o Auxiliary Switch System: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MOTOR GENERATOR)
Pre-procedure1
- None.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A U1152-1F or U1152-87 is output B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID MOTOR CONTROL INVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- INSPECT TCM
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result F29-15 (CANU) - F29-16 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Ω F29-15 (CANU) or F29-16 (CAND) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher kΩ F29-15 (CANU) or F29-16 (CAND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the TCM connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TCM
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result A9-13 (CA5H) - A9-2 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Ω A9-13 (CA5H) or A9-2 (CA5L) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher kΩ A9-13 (CA5H) or A9-2 (CA5L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- INSPECT ECM
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
HINT:
Check the other ECUs are connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result A3-7 (CANP) - A3-20 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω A3-7 (CANP) or A3-20 (CANN) - Other supply terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher kΩ A3-7 (CANP) or A3-20 (CANN) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HV LOCAL BUS)