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Home >> Toyota >> 2025 >> 4Runner Trailhunter >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (HEV) - Circuit Tests (1 Of 3) & Diagnostic Codes >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for 1Motor-HEV Model) >> DTC U0077-88: Control Module Communication Bus "E" Off Bus Off; DTC U0137-87: Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module Missing Message; DTC U029A-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message; DTC U111A-00: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2); DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (Secondary CAN Line) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [12/2024 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0077-88: Control Module Communication Bus "E" Off Bus Off; DTC U0137-87: Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module Missing Message; DTC U029A-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message; DTC U111A-00: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2); DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (Secondary CAN Line) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [12/2024 - ]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Trailer Brake Controller > Trouble Codes 

      Display on GTS / Output DTC Pattern
      Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3 Pattern 4 Pattern 5 Pattern 6
      Brake/EPB U117D-87 - - - -
      Brake Booster U111A-00 - - - -
      Hybrid Control U029A-87 - - - -
      U111A-87 - - - -
      U1170-87 - - - -
      Engine U0137-87 - - - -
      U1150-87 - - - -
      U1170-87 - - - -
      Trailer Brake Controller U0077-88 - - - - -
      U1170-87 - - - -

      Result

      Result  Proceed to 
      Pattern 1 A
      Pattern 2 B
      Pattern 3 C
      Pattern 4 D
      Pattern 5 E
      Pattern 6 F
      Other Pattern G

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) MAIN LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A43-16 (CA2H) - A43-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) BRANCH LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-35 (CA2H) - A42-36 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY MAIN LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM BRANCH LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A3-5 (CACH) - A3-6 (CACL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM) 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR BRANCH LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U2-2 (CA1H) - U2-3 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U2-7 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U2-1 (IGCT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) BRANCH LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K40-40 (CA2H) - K40-39 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1278801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 70 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1278801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1278801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K38-24 (CA3P) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K38-11 (CA3N) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1278801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K38-24 (CA3P) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K38-11 (CA3N) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to METHOD TO SIMULATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-22 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-10 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-21 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Trailer Brake Control System A
      w/o Trailer Brake Control System B

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-8 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-19 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-9 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-20 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-22 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-8 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-19 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-9 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K109-20 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-2 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-6 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-3 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-7 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-4 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-8 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-5 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-3 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-7 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-4 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-8 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  27. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K105-5 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  28. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-22 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-10 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-21 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Trailer Brake Control System A
      w/o Trailer Brake Control System B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-8 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-19 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-9 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-20 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

  33. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-22 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  34. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-8 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-19 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

  35. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-9 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K109-20 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

  36. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-2 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-6 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-3 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-7 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-4 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-8 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  39

  39. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-5 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  42

  40. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-3 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-7 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  41. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-4 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-8 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  42. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K105-5 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  43. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - K109-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  48

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  44

  44. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-10 (CANH) - K109-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  51

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  45

  45. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Trailer Brake Control System A
      w/o Trailer Brake Control System B

    Result: 

    See step  47

    Result: 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-8 (CANH) - K109-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  49

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  47

  47. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-9 (CANH) - K109-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  50

  48. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - K109-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  49. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-8 (CANH) - K109-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)) 

  50. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-9 (CANH) - K109-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

  51. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-2 (CANH) - K105-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  52

  52. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-3 (CANH) - K105-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  53

  53. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-4 (CANH) - K105-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  54

  54. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - K105-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  57

  55. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-3 (CANH) - K105-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  56. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-4 (CANH) - K105-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  57. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - K105-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  58. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  59

  59. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-11 (CANH) - K109-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  60

  60. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K109-10 (CANH) - K109-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  61

  61. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-2 (CANH) - K105-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  62

  62. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K105-1 (CANH) - K105-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  63

  63. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A43-16 (CA2H) - A43-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))