DTC U0077-88: Control Module Communication Bus "E" Off Bus Off; DTC U0137-87: Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module Missing Message; DTC U029A-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message; DTC U111A-00: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2); DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (Secondary CAN Line) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Check for DTCs.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Trailer Brake Controller > Trouble Codes
Display on GTS / Output DTC Pattern Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3 Pattern 4 Pattern 5 Pattern 6 Brake/EPB U117D-87 ◦ ◦ - - - - Brake Booster U111A-00 - ◦ - ◦ - - Hybrid Control U029A-87 - - ◦ - ◦ - U111A-87 - - ◦ ◦ - - U1170-87 ◦ - ◦ - - - Engine U0137-87 - - - ◦ - ◦ U1150-87 - - ◦ ◦ - - U1170-87 ◦ - - ◦ - - Trailer Brake Controller U0077-88 - - - - - ◦ U1170-87 ◦ - - - - ◦ Result
Result Proceed to Pattern 1 A Pattern 2 B Pattern 3 C Pattern 4 D Pattern 5 E Pattern 6 F Other Pattern G
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 4
Result:
D
See step 5
Result:
E
See step 6
Result:
F
See step 8
Result:
G
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) MAIN LINE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A43-16 (CA2H) - A43-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) BRANCH LINE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A42-35 (CA2H) - A42-36 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY MAIN LINE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM BRANCH LINE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A3-5 (CACH) - A3-6 (CACL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR BRANCH LINE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U2-2 (CA1H) - U2-3 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U2-7 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U2-1 (IGCT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) BRANCH LINE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K40-40 (CA2H) - K40-39 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 70 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 58
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 43
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K38-24 (CA3P) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K38-11 (CA3N) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K38-24 (CA3P) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K38-11 (CA3N) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to METHOD TO SIMULATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-22 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-10 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-21 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle type.
Result
Result Proceed to w/ Trailer Brake Control System A w/o Trailer Brake Control System B
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
A
See step 16
- Check vehicle type.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-8 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-19 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-9 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-20 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 20
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-22 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-8 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-19 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-9 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K109-20 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-2 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-6 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-3 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-7 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-4 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-8 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-5 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 27
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-3 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-7 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-4 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-8 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K105-5 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-22 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 33
Result:
OK
See step 29
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-10 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-21 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 36
Result:
OK
See step 30
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle type.
Result
Result Proceed to w/ Trailer Brake Control System A w/o Trailer Brake Control System B
Result:
B
See step 32
Result:
A
See step 31
- Check vehicle type.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-8 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-19 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 34
Result:
OK
See step 32
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-9 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-20 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 35
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-22 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-8 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-19 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-9 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K109-20 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-2 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-6 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 37
- Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-3 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-7 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 40
Result:
OK
See step 38
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-4 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-8 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 41
Result:
OK
See step 39
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-5 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 42
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-3 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-7 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-4 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-8 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K105-5 (CANL) - Battery positive terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - K109-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 48
Result:
OK
See step 44
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-10 (CANH) - K109-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 51
Result:
OK
See step 45
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle type.
Result
Result Proceed to w/ Trailer Brake Control System A w/o Trailer Brake Control System B
Result:
B
See step 47
Result:
A
See step 46
- Check vehicle type.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-8 (CANH) - K109-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 49
Result:
OK
See step 47
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-9 (CANH) - K109-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 50
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - K109-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-8 (CANH) - K109-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL ECU (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY))
- Disconnect the K40 trailer brake control ECU (brake control with bracket relay) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-9 (CANH) - K109-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the U2 battery voltage sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Reconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-2 (CANH) - K105-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 52
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-3 (CANH) - K105-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 55
Result:
OK
See step 53
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-4 (CANH) - K105-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 56
Result:
OK
See step 54
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - K105-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 57
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-3 (CANH) - K105-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A42 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-4 (CANH) - K105-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - K105-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K38-24 (CA3P) - K38-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 59
- Disconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Reconnect the K38 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-11 (CANH) - K109-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 60
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K109-10 (CANH) - K109-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 61
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Reconnect the K109 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-2 (CANH) - K105-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 62
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K105-1 (CANH) - K105-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 63
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Reconnect the K105 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A43 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A43-16 (CA2H) - A43-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))