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DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [12/2024 - ]: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only U1177-87 is output A
      Only U1178-87 is output B
      U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output C
      None of the above conditions are met D

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

    Refer to METHOD TO SIMULATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) - BODY GROUND) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor (A).
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S8-10 (BLGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) - POWER SOURCE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor (A).
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result
      S8-5 (BLB) - Body ground Ignition Switch ON 11 to 14 V V
      S8-5 (BLB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) - BODY GROUND) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor (B).
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S7-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) - POWER SOURCE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor (B).
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result
      S7-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V V
      S7-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK CAN BUS (CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off.
    • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K58-37 (CANH) - K58-38 (CANL) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      K58-37 (CANH) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K58-38 (CANL) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K58-37 (CANH) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K58-38 (CANL) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      K58-37 (CANH) - K58-38 (CANL) is more than or equal to 70 Ω A
      K58-37 (CANH) - K58-38 (CANL) is less than or equal to 54 Ω B
      K58-37 (CANH) - Body ground is less than or equal to 200 Ω C
      K58-38 (CANL) - Body ground is less than or equal to 200 Ω D
      K58-37 (CANH) - K77-16 (BAT) is less than or equal to 6 kΩ E
      K58-38 (CANL) - K77-16 (BAT) is less than or equal to 6 kΩ F
      None of the above conditions are met G

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
      GTY1277756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor (B) CAN Main Wire
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K108-1 (CANH) - K108-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-2 (CANH) - K108-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω
      K108-3 (CANH) - K108-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor (A) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor (B) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the S8 blind spot monitor sensor (A) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S8-1 (CA2P) - S8-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the S7 blind spot monitor sensor (B) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S7-1 (CA2P) - S7-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the K58 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K58-37 (CANH) - K58-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
      GTY1277756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor (B) CAN Main Wire
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K108-1 (CANH) - K108-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-2 (CANH) - K108-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω
      K108-3 (CANH) - K108-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor (A) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor (B) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the S8 blind spot monitor sensor (A) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S8-1 (CA2P) - S8-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the S7 blind spot monitor sensor (B) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S7-1 (CA2P) - S7-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the K58 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K58-37 (CANH) - K58-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) CONNECTION MAIN LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
      GTY1277481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K108-2 (CANH) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-6 (CANL) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-2 (CANH) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K108-6 (CANL) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) CONNECTION MAIN LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
      GTY1277949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K108-3 (CANH) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-7 (CANL) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-3 (CANH) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K108-7 (CANL) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTION BRANCH LINE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
      GTY1277482Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K108-1 (CANH) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-5 (CANL) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K108-1 (CANH) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K108-5 (CANL) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the K58 connector of the clearance warning ECU assembly.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K58-37 (CANH) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K58-38 (CANL) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      K58-37 (CANH) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K58-38 (CANL) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the S7 blind spot monitor sensor (B).
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S7-1 (CA2P) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      S7-6 (CA2N) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      S7-1 (CA2P) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      S7-6 (CA2N) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Reconnect the K108 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    • Disconnect the S8 blind spot monitor sensor (A) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      S8-1 (CA2P) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      S8-6 (CA2N) - Body ground Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Ω
      S8-1 (CA2P) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      S8-6 (CA2N) - K77-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A) (B) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  22. CLEAR DTCS 
    1. Using the GTS, clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output A
      U1177-87 and U1178-87 are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM SIMULATION METHOD 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]