DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for CAN communication system.) B
Result:
B
PERFORM THE INSPECTION ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSIS FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.
- CHECK FUSE
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short circuited.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUSE
- Replace the fuse.
- When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short circuited.
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
F8-23 (STSW) - A5-25 (START)
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F9-17 (GND2) - Chassis ground
F8-20 (GND1) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 5
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-23 (STSW) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-23 (STSW) (+) - Chassis ground (-)
Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the passenger room.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of smart key ECU assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
F8-23 (STSW) (+) - F8-20 (GND1) (-)
Is the voltage 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the engine switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N (AT model), or while depressing the clutch pedal (MT model)?
Result Proceed to Yes (Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine.) A No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B
Result:
A
PERFORM INSPECTION ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSIS OF ENGINE. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]