DTC B2789: ID Code Box Communication [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, perform the clear DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the GTS.
Is DTC B2789 displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.) B
Result:
B
END
- Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
- Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F9-20 (LIN1) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the immobilizer code ECU connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the immobilizer code ECU connector.
Connector & terminal
F9-20 (LIN1) - A74-2
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between immobilizer code ECU connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
A74-5 - Chassis ground
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 5
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between immobilizer code ECU connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK HARNESS
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between immobilizer code ECU connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
A74-1 (+) - Chassis ground (-)
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE FAULTY PORTION OF THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between immobilizer code ECU connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, perform the clear DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the GTS.
Is DTC B2789 displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the immobilizer code ECU.) A No B
Result:
A
REPLACE IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 7
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU
- Using the GTS, perform the clear DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the GTS.
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
END
- Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
- Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.