Engine does not Start [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK
- Place the shift lever in the Parking range. (AT model)
- Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver's seat.
- Press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal. (AT model)
Press the engine switch while depressing the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Can the engine start?
Result Proceed to Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.A No B
Result:
A
THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME
The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Result:
B
See step 2
- CHECK DTC
- Using the GTS, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
- Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
- Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes (Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC.) A No B
Result:
A
PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS ACCORDING TO THE DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 3
- Using the GTS, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver's seat.
- Press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal. (AT model)
Press the engine switch while depressing the clutch pedal. (MT model)
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- STSW signal monitor
HINT:
If it is difficult to confirm, press the engine switch for approximately five seconds longer.
Did the data change from [OFF] → [ON]?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (For AT model.) B No (For MT model.) C
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- Engine start permission request reception status
Is [Reception] displayed with ignition switch ON, and [Not yet received] displayed in other positions?
Result Proceed to Yes (Perform the diagnosis for engine system.) A No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B
Result:
A
PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS FOR ENGINE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)].
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- Shift P signal(AT only)
Is [ON] displayed in parking position, and [OFF] displayed in other positions?
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)].
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- Stop lamp SW
Is [ON] displayed when brake pedal depressed, and [OFF] displayed when brake pedal not depressed?
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 7
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)].
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- Shift N signal(AT only)
- Clutch SW(MT only)
Is [ON] displayed when the clutch pedal is depressed (MT model) or the shift lever is at the neutral position (AT model), or [OFF] displayed for other conditions?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (For AT model.) B No (For MT model.) C
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 8
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)].
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Operate the engine switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC ON condition.
Is the steering lock in unlocked condition?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Refer to "The Steering Lock is not Released" and perform inspection.) B
Result:
B
REFER TO "THE STEERING LOCK IS NOT RELEASED" AND PERFORM INSPECTION
w/ Immobilizer Code ECU: Refer to The Steering Lock cannot be Released (c0 Model) [11/2021 - ]
w/o Immobilizer Code ECU: Refer to The Steering Lock cannot be Released (except for c0 Model) [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- Operate the engine switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC ON condition.
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the ECM connector and chassis ground in the following procedures.
- Depress the brake pedal (AT model) or clutch pedal (MT model), and push the engine switch. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
- Release the engine switch from the condition of step 1. above.
Connector & terminal
A5-6 (IMO1) (+) - Chassis ground (-)
Does the voltage value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2?
Result Proceed to Yes (Perform the diagnosis for engine system.) A No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B
Result:
A
PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS FOR ENGINE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the park/neutral position switch assembly switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Is the inhibitor switch OK?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Replace the inhibitor switch.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Check the park/neutral position switch assembly switch.
- CHECK CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the clutch start switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Is the clutch start switch OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the clutch start switch.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- Check the clutch start switch.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the clutch start switch connector, and between the clutch start switch connector and fuse.
Connector & terminal
F8-14 (CLUT) - A27-2
A27-1 - AM2 NO. 2 fuse
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Is the stop light switch OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the stop light switch assembly.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- Check the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the stop light switch assembly connector, and between the stop light switch assembly connector and fuse.
Connector & terminal
F9-27 (STP1) - A23-2
A23-1 - STOP fuse
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
- CHECK P RANGE SWITCH (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) ONLY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from select lever.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance of the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly).
Terminals
F25-2 - F25-3
Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ or more ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the shift lever operation?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly).) B
Result:
B
REPLACE P RANGE SWITCH (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly) connector, and between the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F25-2 - F9-18
F25-3 - Chassis ground
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS