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Keyless Access Lock/Unlock cannot be Performed from Any of the Doors [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION OF KEYLESS DOOR LOCK 
    1. Using the keyless function of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check the operation of the door lock.

      Does it lock/unlock normally?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Check the exterior antenna, touch sensor, lock/unlock button.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    CHECK THE EXTERIOR ANTENNA, TOUCH SENSOR, LOCK/UNLOCK BUTTON. Refer to  OPERATION CHECK [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for whether lock and unlock is possible with the registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Is there any electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which can lock/unlock when the touch sensor is operated?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Check the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the battery voltage of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate.

      Is the voltage 2.5 - 3.2 V?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.) A
      No (Replace the battery.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [11/2021 - ] 

  4. CHECK DOOR LOCK 
    1. Operate the driver's center door lock switch.

      Does the door lock operate?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the door lock control system.) B

    Result: 

    CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS 
    1. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-1 (+B2) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      F8-4 (+B1) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      Is the voltage 10 V or more when the ignition switch is turned to ON?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the smart key ECU assembly power supply circuit.) B

    Result: 

    CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-20 (GND1) - Chassis ground

      F9-17 (GND2) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS