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DTC B2271: IGN Relay Control Circuit [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.

      Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for CAN communication system.) B

    Result: 

    PERFORM THE INSPECTION ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSIS FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the fuse.

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short circuited.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUSE 

    1. Replace the fuse.
    2. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short circuited.

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-1 (+B2) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      F8-4 (+B1) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the power supply circuit.) B

    Result: 

    CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F9-17 (GND2) - Chassis ground

      F8-20 (GND1) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS 
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-27 (IG2D) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance 74.15 - 460.88 Ω? (At 20°C)

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the IG2 relay.) B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS 
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-28 (IG1D) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance 50.87 - 72.17 Ω? (At 20°C)

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the IG1 NO. 1 relay.) B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK RELAY 
    1. Perform unit inspection of the IG1 NO. 1 relay and IG2 relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the relay.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE RELAY 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-27 (IG2D) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      F8-28 (IG1D) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      Does the voltage change as 1 V or less → 9.5 - 16 V according to the operation of ACC → IGN ON?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    END 

    1. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
    2. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      HINT: 

      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]