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DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the GTS, perform the clear DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)
    3. Place the shift lever in other than P and leave it for one minute.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    5. Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly and reconnect it.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Using the GTS, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)

      Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current code)

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    1. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
    2. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      HINT: 

      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly).
    3. Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly) connector and the smart key ECU assembly connector.

      Connector & terminal

      F25-2 - F9-18 (P)

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F9-18 (P) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the network gateway ECU connector and smart key ECU assembly connector.

      Connector & terminal

      F5-5 (B CAN_H) - F9-30 (B CAN_H)

      F5-6 (B CAN_L) - F9-29 (B CAN_L)

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK P RANGE SWITCH (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly).

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the P range switch (transmission floor shift assembly).) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE P RANGE SWITCH (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK DATA MONITOR 
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
        • Shift P signal(AT only)
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)
        • Shift P signal(AT only)

      Is it turned [ON] when the shift position is in "P"? Is it turned [OFF] when the shift position is in other than "P"?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    END 

    1. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
    2. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      HINT: 

      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]