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The Steering Lock cannot be Released (c0 Model) [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION 
    1. Depress the brake pedal (AT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).
    2. While turning the steering wheel lightly to the left and right, press the engine switch.
    3. Confirm that the steering lock is released and the engine starts.

      Does the engine fail to start with the steering lock released?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Perform the diagnosis for engine system.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS FOR ENGINE SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the GTS.

      Are any DTCs displayed? (Current code)

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS FOR THE DISPLAYED DTCs 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Steering lock unlock request reception status and
      • Steering lock lock/unlock command reception history
    2. Read the data when the engine switch is pressed while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. (Maintain for 10 seconds after switch operation)

      Does the data display [Not yet received] → [Reception (keep 10 sec)] and [OFF] → [ON (keep 10 sec)]?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the steering lock actuator assembly connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock actuator assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F6-7 (+B) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock actuator assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F6-1 (GND) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between steering lock actuator assembly terminals right after the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      Connector & terminal

      F6-3 (SLR+) - F6-1 (GND)

      Is the voltage 1 V or less right after the ignition ON?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the steering lock actuator assembly.) A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

  7. CHECK DATA MONITOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Code collation result between smart ECM and immobilizer code ECU

      Is the displayed data [Normal]?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK DATA MONITOR 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Code collation result between steering locked ECM and immobilizer code ECU

      Is the displayed data [Normal]?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No B

    Result: 

    THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME 

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    HINT: 

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Replace with a properly functioning or new steering lock actuator assembly..

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

    3. After registering, the steering lock operates when the ignition is turned to OFF and the driver's door is opened and closed.
    4. Turn the ignition to ON.
    5. Operate the steering and check for whether the steering lock is released.

      Is the steering lock released, and does the engine start?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the steering lock actuator assembly..) A
      No B

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Replace with a properly functioning or new immobilizer code ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Code collation result between steering locked ECM and ID code box

      Is the displayed data [Normal]?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME 

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    HINT: 

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

  11. CHECK IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Replace with a properly functioning or new immobilizer code ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Code collation result between smart ECM and ID code box

      Is the displayed data [Normal]?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME 

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    HINT: 

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]