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DTC P2404: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit Range/Performance [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using GTS or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine].

      Powertrain > Engine Control System > Trouble Codes 

      Is DTC other than P2404 displayed? (Current code)

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".) A
      No B

    Result: 

    CHECK APPROPRIATE DTC 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK VACUUM PUMP OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Using GTS, select [ELCM pump] of [Active Test] and operate the vacuum pump of the canister pump module.

      Powertrain > Engine Control System > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      ELCM pump

      Does the vacuum pump of the canister pump module operate?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SWITCHING VALVE OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Using GTS, select [ELCM switching valve] of [Active Test] and operate the switching valve of the canister pump module.

      Powertrain > Engine Control System > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      ELCM switching valve

      Does the switching valve of the canister pump module operate?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Perform the corresponding inspection mode.

      Refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [11/2021 - 06/2022] , or refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [06/2022 - 12/2023] , or refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [12/2023 - 10/2024] , or refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [10/2024 - ]

      Is DTC P2404 displayed? (Current code)

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the canister pump module.) A
      No (Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result: 

    PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 

  5. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the canister pump module.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between the canister pump module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      M23-5 - Chassis ground

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit in harness between No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and the canister pump module connector
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      • Poor contact of J/C
      • Blown out of fuse
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (OPEN) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      B1-26 (VPMP) - M23-1

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No(Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      B1-26 (VPMP) - Engine ground

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the leak check valve assembly.) A
      No (Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and canister pump module connector.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result: 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the canister pump module.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between the canister pump module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      M23-3 - Chassis ground

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit in harness between No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and the canister pump module connector
      • Blown out of fuse
      • Poor contact of J/C
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (OPEN) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      B1-25 (MPMP) - M23-4

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      B1-26 (VPMP) - Engine ground

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the canister pump module.) A
      No (Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and canister pump module connector.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result: 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR