DTC P2404: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit Range/Performance [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using GTS or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine].
Powertrain > Engine Control System > Trouble Codes
Is DTC other than P2404 displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes (Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".) A No B
Result:
A
CHECK APPROPRIATE DTC
Result:
B
See step 2
- CHECK VACUUM PUMP OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Using GTS, select [ELCM pump] of [Active Test] and operate the vacuum pump of the canister pump module.
Powertrain > Engine Control System > Active Test
Tester Display ELCM pump Does the vacuum pump of the canister pump module operate?
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using GTS, select [ELCM pump] of [Active Test] and operate the vacuum pump of the canister pump module.
- CHECK SWITCHING VALVE OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Using GTS, select [ELCM switching valve] of [Active Test] and operate the switching valve of the canister pump module.
Powertrain > Engine Control System > Active Test
Tester Display ELCM switching valve Does the switching valve of the canister pump module operate?
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- Using GTS, select [ELCM switching valve] of [Active Test] and operate the switching valve of the canister pump module.
- CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
- Perform the corresponding inspection mode.
Refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [11/2021 - 06/2022] , or refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [06/2022 - 12/2023] , or refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [12/2023 - 10/2024] , or refer to SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION CHECK [10/2024 - ]
Is DTC P2404 displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the canister pump module.) A No (Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.B
Result:
A
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result:
B
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Perform the corresponding inspection mode.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the canister pump module.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the canister pump module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
M23-5 - Chassis ground
Is the voltage 10 V or higher?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair the following item.) - Open circuit in harness between No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and the canister pump module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- Blown out of fuse
B
Result:
B
REPAIR RELATED PARTS
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector.
Connector & terminal
B1-26 (VPMP) - M23-1
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No(Repair the following item.) - Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
B
Result:
B
REPAIR RELATED PARTS
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
B1-26 (VPMP) - Engine ground
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the leak check valve assembly.) A No (Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and canister pump module connector.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result:
B
REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the canister pump module.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the canister pump module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
M23-3 - Chassis ground
Is the voltage 10 V or higher?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair the following item.) - Open circuit in harness between No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and the canister pump module connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of J/C
- Poor contact of coupling connector
B
Result:
B
REPAIR RELATED PARTS
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector.
Connector & terminal
B1-25 (MPMP) - M23-4
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair the following item.) - Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the canister pump module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
B
Result:
B
REPAIR RELATED PARTS
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CANISTER PUMP MODULE CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
B1-26 (VPMP) - Engine ground
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the canister pump module.) A No (Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and canister pump module connector.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result:
B
REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.