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ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK EFI MAIN RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the EFI MAIN relay.
    3. Check the EFI MAIN relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the EFI MAIN relay.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE EFI MAIN RELAY 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM 
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      A5-69 (GNDEG3) - Engine ground

      A5-70 (GNDEG4) - Engine ground

      A5-71 (GNDEG1) - Engine ground

      A5-72 (GNDEG2) - Engine ground

      Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground
    • Poor contact of coupling connector

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      A5-1 (BATT) - Engine ground:

      A5-56 (KEY1) - Engine ground:

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (EFI MAIN RELAY) INPUT VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay) terminal and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      1 (EFI MAIN relay) - Engine ground:

      5 (EFI MAIN relay) - Engine ground:

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Install the EFI MAIN relay.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal

      A5-12 (SSHUT) - Engine ground:

      Is the voltage 10 V or higher?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay) terminal.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT 
    1. Check for poor contact of ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay).

      Is there poor contact of ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay)?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Repair the following item.)
      • Poor contact of ECM connector
      • Poor contact of No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay).
      A
      No B

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay)
    • Poor contact of No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay)
    • Blown out of fuse
    • Poor contact of ECM connector

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (EFI MAIN RELAY) (OPEN) 
    1. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay) terminal No. 3.

      Connector & terminal

      3 (EFI MAIN relay) - A5-67 (VBEC1)

      3 (EFI MAIN relay) - A5-68 (VBEC2)

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Check the starter signal circuit.) A
      No (Repair the following item.)
      • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay)
      • Blown out of fuse
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Starter Signal Circuit [11/2021 - ]  

    Result: 

    REPAIR RELATED PARTS 

    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly (EFI MAIN relay)
    • Blown out of fuse