DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobilizer System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [02/2024 - ]: Procedure
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [02/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFII)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobilizer Code ECU))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition E83-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape, or terminal EFII stuck high (12 V) C
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobilizer Code ECU))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition E83-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [02/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Pre-procedure1
- Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
- Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the E83 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E83-4 (EFIO) - A9-55 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω E83-4 (EFIO) or A9-55 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK ECM
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-54 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned to ON using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the E83 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E83-3 (EFII) - A9-54 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω E83-3 (EFII) or A9-54 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E83-4 (EFIO) - A9-55 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω E83-4 (EFIO) or A9-55 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the E83 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the E83 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E83-3 (EFII) - A9-54 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω E83-3 (EFII) or A9-54 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR