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Home >> Toyota >> 2025 >> Land Cruiser Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Circuit Tests (1 Of 3) & Diagnostic Codes >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0077-88: Control Module Communication Bus "E" Off Bus Off; DTC U029A-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message; DTC U111A-00: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2); DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication With Brake System Control Module(ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [02/2024 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0077-88: Control Module Communication Bus "E" Off Bus Off; DTC U029A-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message; DTC U111A-00: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2); DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication With Brake System Control Module(ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [02/2024 - ]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Trailer Brake Controller > Trouble Codes 

      Display on GTS / Output DTC Pattern
      Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3 Pattern 4 Pattern 5 Pattern 6
      Brake Booster U111A-00 - - - -
      U117D-87 - - - -
      Brake/EPB U1159-87 - - - -
      U111A-87 - - - -
      Hybrid Control U029A-87 - - - -
      U111A-87 - - - -
      U1170-87 - - - -
      Engine U1150-87 - - - -
      Trailer Brake Controller U0077-88 - - - - -
      U1170-87 - - - - -

      Result

      Result  Proceed to 
      Pattern 1 A
      Pattern 2 B
      Pattern 3 C
      Pattern 4 D
      Pattern 5 E
      Pattern 6 F
      Other Pattern G

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the A48 brake booster with master cylinder assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A48-35 (CA2H) - A48-36 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) MAIN WIRE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the A49 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A49-16 (CA2H) - A49-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the E50 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-24 (CA3P) - E50-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM BRANCH WIRE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-5 (CACH) - A9-6 (CACL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the M2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-2 (CA1H) - M2-3 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (IGCT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY BRANCH WIRE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the E52 brake control with bracket relay connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-40 (CA2H) - E52-39 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL W/BRACKET RELAY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 10 minutes or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1223731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-24 (CA3P) - E50-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 70 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1223731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-24 (CA3P) - E50-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1223731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-24 (CA3P) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E50-11 (CA2P) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1223731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-24 (CA3P) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E50-11 (CA3N) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E139 No. 60 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-2 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-6 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-5 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-3 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-7 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-4 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-8 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E131 No. 5 global CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-10 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-21 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-20 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-11 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-22 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-8 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-19 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E50 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-20 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the M2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-11 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-22 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E52 brake control with bracket relay connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-8 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E131-19 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL W/BRACKET RELAY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A49 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-5 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A48 brake actuator assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-3 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-7 (CANL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-4 (CANH) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E139-8 (CACL) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  27. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E139 No. 60 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-2 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-6 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-5 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-3 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-7 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-4 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-8 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  40

  31. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E131 No. 5 global CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-10 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-21 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-20 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-11 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-22 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-8 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-19 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  37

  35. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E50 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-20 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  36. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the M2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-11 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-22 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

  37. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E52 brake control with bracket relay connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-8 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E131-19 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL W/BRACKET RELAY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

  38. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A49 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-5 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

  39. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A48 brake actuator assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-3 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-7 (CANL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

  40. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-4 (CANH) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E139-8 (CACL) - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  41. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E139 No. 60 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-2 (CANH) - E139-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  45

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

  42. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - E139-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  52

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  43

  43. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-3 (CANH) - E139-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  53

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  44

  44. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-4 (CANH) - E139-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  54

  45. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E131 No. 5 global CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-10 (CANH) - E131-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - E131-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  49

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  47

  47. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-11 (CANH) - E131-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  50

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  48

  48. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-8 (CANH) - E131-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  51

  49. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E50 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - E131-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  50. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the M2 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-11 (CANH) - E131-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) 

  51. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E52 brake control with bracket relay connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-8 (CANH) - E131-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL W/BRACKET RELAY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE CONTROL WITH BRACKET RELAY) 

  52. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A49 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - E139-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

  53. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A48 brake actuator assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-3 (CANH) - E139-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 

  54. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-4 (CANH) - E139-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  55. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the E139 No. 60 CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-2 (CANH) - E139-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  56

  56. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E139-1 (CANH) - E139-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  60

  57. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the E139 No. 60 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the E131 No. 5 global CAN junction connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-10 (CANH) - E131-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  58

  58. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E131-9 (CANH) - E131-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  59

  59. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the E131 No. 5 global CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the E50 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-24 (CA3P) - E50-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 5 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  60. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Reconnect the E139 No. 60 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A49 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A49-16 (CA2H) - A49-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 60 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)