LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2025 >> Prius LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (HEV) - Circuit Tests (1 Of 3) & Diagnostic Codes >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for HEV Model) >> DTC U01BD-87: Lost Communication with DC/DC Converter Control Module "C" Missing Message; DTC U0291-00: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message; DTC U0291-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1176-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "A" (Powertrain Bus) Missing Message; DTC U117B-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message [12/2022 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U01BD-87: Lost Communication with DC/DC Converter Control Module "C" Missing Message; DTC U0291-00: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message; DTC U0291-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" Missing Message; DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1176-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "A" (Powertrain Bus) Missing Message; DTC U117B-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message [12/2022 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1159103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-9 (CA4H) - K11-22 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 70 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1159103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-9 (CA4H) - K11-22 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1159104Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-9 (CA4H) - K11-13 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K11-22 (CA4L) - K11-13 (BATT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1159102Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-9 (CA4H) - K11-1 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K11-22 (CA4L) - K11-1 (E1)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A16 No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-13 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-4 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-15 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-12 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-14 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-13 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the C49 shift control actuator assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-12 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A89 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A16-14 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K107 No. 6 Global CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K107-13 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K107-14 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K107-12 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  16

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the R40 battery ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K107-14 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the K53 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K107-12 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A16 No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-13 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-4 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-15 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-12 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-14 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-13 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the C49 shift control actuator assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-12 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A89 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A16-14 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K107 No. 6 Global CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K107-13 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K107-14 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K107-12 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

  27. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the R40 battery ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K107-14 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  28. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the K53 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K107-12 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 

  29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A16 No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - A16-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-4 (CANH) - A16-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-1 (CANH) - A16-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-3 (CANH) - A16-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

  33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - A16-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the C49 shift control actuator assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-1 (CANH) - A16-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

  35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A89 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-3 (CANH) - A16-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

  36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A16 No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K107 No. 6 Global CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-2 (CANH) - K107-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K107-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-1 (CANH) - K107-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  40

  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the R40 battery ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K107-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the K53 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-1 (CANH) - K107-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 

  41. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-9 (CA4H) - K11-22 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  42

  42. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A16 No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 (CANH) - A16-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  43

  43. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-4 (CANH) - A16-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

  44. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A16 No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K107 No. 6 Global CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-2 (CANH) - K107-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  45

  45. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K107-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the K107 No. 6 Global CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the R40 battery ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R40-22 (CA1H) - R40-21 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)