LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2025 >> Prius LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (HEV) - Circuit Tests (1 Of 3) & Diagnostic Codes >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for HEV Model) >> DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1154-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-08: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch2) Bus Signal / Message Failure; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message; DTC U11BC-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch6) Missing Message [12/2022 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1154-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-08: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch2) Bus Signal / Message Failure; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message; DTC U11BC-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (ch6) Missing Message [12/2022 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1138860Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-50 (CA3P) - K11-49 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 70 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1138860Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-50 (CA3P) - K11-49 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1159107Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-50 (CA3P) - K11-13 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      K11-49 (CA3N) - K11-13 (BATT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1159106Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-50 (CA3P) - K11-1 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      K11-49 (CA3N) - K11-1 (E1)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A63 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A63-6 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A63-7 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A63-5 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A63-6 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A63-5 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A64 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-4 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-8 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-6 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-7 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-5 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  16

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A4 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-6 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A91 or A92 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-3 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-7 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A88 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-1 (CANH) - K8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A64-5 (CANL) - K8-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A63 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A63-6 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A63-7 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A63-5 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A63-6 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A63-5 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A64 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-4 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-8 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-6 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-7 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-5 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A4 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-6 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  27. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A91 or A92 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-3 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-7 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  28. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A88 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-1 (CANH) - K8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A64-5 (CANL) - K8-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

  29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A63 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - A63-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-3 (CANH) - A63-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-1 (CANH) - A63-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  33

  32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - A63-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-1 (CANH) - A63-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A63 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A64 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-4 (CANH) - A64-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - A64-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  36

  36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-3 (CANH) - A64-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-1 (CANH) - A64-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  40

  38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A4 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - A64-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A91 or A92 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-3 (CANH) - A64-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A88 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-1 (CANH) - A64-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

  41. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K11-50 (CA3P) - K11-49 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  42

  42. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the K11 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A63 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-2 (CANH) - A63-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  43

  43. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-3 (CANH) - A63-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

  44. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A63 No. 1 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A64 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-4 (CANH) - A64-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  45

  45. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A64-2 (CANH) - A64-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Reconnect the A64 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A4 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-16 (CA2H) - A4-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)