DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [03/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 and other DTCs are output A P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and P0304-00 are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT)
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut is Avail A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut is Not Avl B
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 5
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0300-00 is output A P0300-27 is output B P0300-85 is output C P0301-00 is output D P0302-00 is output E P0303-00 is output F P0304-00 is output G
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
E
See step 10
Result:
F
See step 11
Result:
G
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0300-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 14
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0300-27) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 14
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0300-85) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 14
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0301-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 14
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0302-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 14
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0303-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 14
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P0304-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 13
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 15
Result:
B
See step 18
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Ignition Monitor Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].WARNING:
When performing a driving test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 15
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].WARNING:
When performing a driving test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 13 or 14) Direct 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 21
Result:
B
See step 24
Result:
C
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER)
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
D
See step 16
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER)
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 17
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [03/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].WARNING:
When performing a driving test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 13 or 14) Direct There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 19
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- Press the EV/HV mode selection switch to select HV mode. (for PHEV Model)
- Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire RPM Misfire Load WARNING:When performing a driving test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS.
Result
Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to There are no misfire counts - A 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C There are misfire counts Direct D
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2022 - ]
Result:
C
See step 24
Result:
D
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 21
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 25
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 26
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 2500 RPM.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 5.5 and 18.6 gm/sec A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 27
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent NOTE:- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 29
Result:
B
See step 28
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 29
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
HINT:
- for HEV Model: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21
- for PHEV Model: Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21
- Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
*a Timing Mark *b TDC Timing Mark *c Groove HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 33
Result:
NG
See step 30
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result:
OK
See step 31
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2022 - ]
Result:
B
See step 33
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2022 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 35
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 36
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2022 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 37
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 38
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 39
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C27-4 (VCC) - C52-78 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C27-3 (FG) - C52-101 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C52-79 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C27-4 (VCC) or C52-78 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ C27-3 (FG) or C52-101 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ C27-2 (E2G) or C52-79 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 40
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 26 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]