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Immobilizer Control Unit Input Test

  1. Remove instrument panel lower cover. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . See IMMOBILIZER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. Ensure terminals of connector is okay and making proper contact. Repair connector terminals as necessary and retest system. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a voltmeter, probe between immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A1 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. See Figure and Fig 1 . See IMMOBILIZER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 6 (20-amp), located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check for an open in Yellow/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
  3. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, probe between immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A2 (Gray wire) and ground. Place A/T gear shift lever in Park or Neutral position and check for continuity. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check park/neutral switch. See PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH TEST  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, check for an open in Gray wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
  4. Using a voltmeter, probe between immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A3 (White/Red wire) and ground. Turn ignition switch to START (III) position and measure voltage. If battery voltage is present, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check starter cut relay located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If starter cut relay is okay, check for an open in White/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
  5. Using a voltmeter, probe between immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A4 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. Turn ignition switch to ON (II) position and measure voltage. If battery voltage is present, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 20 (20-amp), located in fuse/relay under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check for an open in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
  6. Using a fused jumper wire, connect immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A5 (Pink wire) to ground. If immobilizer indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If indicator light does not illuminate, check fuse No. 56 (7.5-amp) located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check indicator light bulb, fuel gauge circuit and/or for an open in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Locate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) under right side of instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, backprobe between immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A6 (White wire) and PCM Gray 12-pin connector terminal No. 11 (White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for an open in White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
  8. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, probe between immobilizer Gray 8-pin connector terminal A8 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, check immobilizer receiver and transponder (key). See IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER & TRANSPONDER (KEY) TEST  under COMPONENT TESTS. If continuity does not exist, check ground connections or for an open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest system.
Fig 1: Locating Immobilizer Control Unit Connector Terminals
G96B06620Courtesy of AMERICA HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal (Wire Color) Circuit
Gray 8-Pin Connector
A1 (YEL/BLK) Battery Input
A2 (GRY) Park/Neutral Input
A3 (WHT/RED) Starter Cut Relay
A4 (BLK/YEL) Ignition Input
A5 (PNK) Immobilizer Indicator Light Control
A6 (WHT) Immobilizer Signal Output
A7 (GRN/RED) Parking Brake Input
A8 (BLK) Ground
White 3-Pin Connector
B1 (WHT) Receiver Input
B2 (BLK) Shield Ground
B3 (ORG) Receiver Input