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Home >> Acura >> 2001 >> Integra GS-R, 2D Coupe >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1456: Evaporative Emission Control System (EVAP) Leak Detected (Fuel Tank System) >> Notes
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DTC P1456: Evaporative Emission Control System (EVAP) Leak Detected (Fuel Tank System): Notes

  1. Check fuel filler cap and filler pipe. Filler cap must be "gray" colored OEM cap and tightened at least three clicks. Check fuel filler cap seal. Repair or replace as necessary. If filler cap, seal and pipe are okay, disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum pump to hose. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose with vacuum pump. If vacuum holds, EVAP purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to step  4. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Checking EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve
    G99C52326Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
  3. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in Red/Yellow wire. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.
  4. Disconnect vacuum supply line to EVAP 2-way valve. Connect vacuum pump to disconnect hose. Connect fused jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve/EVAP 2-way valve is okay. Go to step  7.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check continuity between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Blue wire between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector and PCM 31-pin connector.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector No. 1 and Under dash fuse/relay block 18-pin connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and "O" rings.
  7. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister filter. Connect vacuum pump to hose. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP control canister vent shut valve is okay. Check fuel tank, fill cap, fill pipe, ORVR vent shut valve, ORVR vapor recirculation valve, ORVR vapor recirculation tube, ORVR signal tube, ORVR vapor vent tube, EVAP 2-way valve, and fuel tank pressure sensor. Repair or replace components as necessary. If all components are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.