Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (2013)
- Keyless access system check 1:
- 1. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2:
- 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 3:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) and boot the HDS.
- 2. Select model on the HDS screen.
- 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
If the screen displays that a DTC is stored, go to step 14.
NO
If the screen displays "Cannot detect ENGINE START/STOP button signal", go to step 15.
- PCU DTC check 1:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others):
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.
One-Push - SMART KEY UNIT - Smart Information
Is there communication?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Do the keyless access control unit input test - Refer to: Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Backup Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit, and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test .
- Keyless Access DTC CHECK 2:
- 1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (backup control unit, others):
- 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT communication with the HDS.
Is there communication?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Do the backup control unit input test - Refer to: Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Backup Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit, and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test .
- Backup DTC check 3:
- 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless remote, others):
- 1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
Smart key - Inspection - Functional Tests
- 2. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.
Is DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
NO
Go to step 10.
- Keyless access system check 4:
- 1. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Keyless access system check 5:
- 1. Register the keyless remote .
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Replace the keyless remote and do the keyless access system registration .
- Keyless access system check 5:
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.
- 3. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
- 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
- 5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU.
- 6. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
- 7. Do the registration of PCU according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
- 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 13.
- Power control unit check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good power control unit.
- 2. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original power control unit .
NO
- DTC check:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 19.
- Engine start/stop switch operation check:
Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
- Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 12 (GRY) Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN) Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 11 (GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G506).
- Open wire check (+B IG MAIN, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power control unit connector A (1P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected Test circuit +B IG MAIN Test point 1 Power control unit connector A (1P) No. 1 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 18 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 35 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B IG MAIN, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line) 1:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 19 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G506).
- Open wire check (between power control unit and electric steering lock lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit Test point 1: Power control unit connector C (36P) Test point 2: Electric steering lock 12P connector MTR CUT1 (CONT) 24 (BLU) 2 (BLU) MTR CUT2 (IG1) 23 (GRN) 4 (GRN) ESL PWR 6 (ORN) 5 (ORN) IGN TRX 17 (BRN) 6 (BRN) ESL SW C 26 (PUR) 9 (PUR) ESL SW D 25 (WHT) 10 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The wires between the power control unit and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground):
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) Backup control unit 40P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit Test point 1: Electric steering lock 12P connector Test point 2 MTR CUT1 (CONT) 2 (BLU) Body ground MTR CUT2 (IG1) 4 (GRN) ESL PWR 5 (ORN) IGN TRX 6 (BRN) ESL SW C 9 (PUR) ESL SW D 10 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The wires between the electric steering lock and body ground are OK. Go to step 23.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1:
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line) 2:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 25.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (MTR CONT, IGN TRX lines) 1:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit MTR CONT Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) No. 28 (PNK) Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK) Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit IGN TRX Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 11 (BRN) Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 6 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT and IGN TRX wires are not open. Go to step 26.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (MTR CONT line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit MTR CONT Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 27.
- Open wire check (MTR CONT, IGN TRX lines) 2:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit MTR CONT Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 9 (PNK) Test circuit IGN TRX Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 6 (BRN) Test point 2 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 29 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT and IGN TRX wires are not open. Go to step 28.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART, +B BACK UP lines):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 19 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 20 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART and +B BACK UP wires are OK. Go to step 29.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (LG lines) 1:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit LG Test point 1 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit LG Test point 1 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 21 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The LG wires are OK. Go to step 30.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).
- Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines) 1:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 8 (GRY) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 11 (GRN) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to step 31.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 16 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 32.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (LG lines) 2:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit LG Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) No. 19 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit LG Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 17 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 33.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).
- Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines) 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (5P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector C (5P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (5P) No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN) Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Power control unit connector A (1P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector C (5P): disconnected; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 5 (GRY) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to step 34.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Power control unit check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good power control unit
- 2. Reconnect these items:
- Power control unit connector A (1P)
- Power control unit connector C (36P)
- Keyless access control unit connector A (36P)
- Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Keyless access control unit connector C (5P)
- Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
- Backup control unit 40P connector
- Electric steering lock 12P connector
- 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU.
- 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original power control unit .
NO