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Home >> Cadillac >> 2003 >> Escalade EXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 633 (Antilock Brake System, Traction Control System & Stability Control System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC C0243: Engine Drag Control >> Test Description
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Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Cadillac CTS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 9:  This vehicle is equipped with a ECM which uses an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When replacing the ECM, the replacement ECM must be programmed.
DTC C0243

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views , Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L, or Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS 
2 Inspect the EBCM ground and ECM ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Install the J 39700  universal pinout box using the J 39700-300  cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM connector. See Special Tools and Equipment .
  3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the engine drag control signal circuit to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-300  cable adapter from the EBCM connector. See Special Tools and Equipment .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the engine drag control signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-300  cable adapter from the EBCM connector. See Special Tools and Equipment .
  3. Test the engine drag control signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 7 
6 Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
7 Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
8
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L, or Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L.Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 10  -
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS-V) .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 10  -
10
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK