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DTC P1595: Speed Control Solenoid Circuits: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Turn S/C system on. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid, then actuate S/C vent solenoid. If vacuum solenoid in S/C servo does not click, go to next step. If vent solenoid in S/C servo does not click, go to step  5 . If both solenoids do not click, go to step  8 . If both solenoids click, go to step  12 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 1, S/C vacuum solenoid control circuit (Tan/Red wire). See Fig 1 . If test light flashes brightly, replace S/C servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If test light does not flash brightly, leave S/C servo connector disconnected and go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of S/C vacuum solenoid control circuit (Tan/Red wire) between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 56 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 1. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Red wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 56, S/C vacuum solenoid control circuit (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 2, S/C vent solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Red wire). See Fig 1 . If test light flashes brightly, replace S/C servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If test light does not flash brightly, leave S/C servo connector disconnected and go to next step.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of S/C vent solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 80 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 2. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Red wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 80, S/C vent solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 3, S/C brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire). See Fig 1 . If test light illuminates brightly, replace S/C servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If test light does not illuminate brightly, leave S/C servo connector disconnected and go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Measure resistance of S/C brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between brake switch connector terminal No. 4 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 3. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave brake switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Red wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Connect 12-volt test light between ground and brake switch connector terminal No. 3, S/C supply circuit (Yellow/Red wire). Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates brightly, replace brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If test light does not illuminate brightly, leave brake switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of S/C supply circuit (Yellow/Red wire) between PCM connector C1 terminal No. 5 and brake switch connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe S/C servo connector terminal No. 4, ground circuit (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  13. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. Fault may be intermittent. Using scan tool, check freeze frame data to determine conditions when DTC set. Monitor scan tool while wiggling related wiring and connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Check related wiring and connectors for poor connections or damage to wiring harness. Repair any problems found as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no problems are found, check if any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) apply to vehicle. If no TSBs apply, test is complete.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo Connector Terminals
G99J52455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.