Injector #3 Control Circuit (DTC 27)
NOTE:
When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested. See Figure
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect junction block connectors No. 1 and 3. Junction block is located next to right shock tower. See Figure . Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between junction block No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST TC-31B. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
- Move external ohmmeter lead from junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire) to chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using scan tool in ohm-meter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 14 (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between junction block connector No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.