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Injector #3 Control Circuit (DTC 27)

NOTE: When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested. See Figure . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2  .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect junction block connectors No. 1 and 3. Junction block is located next to right shock tower. See Figure . Go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between junction block No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST TC-31B. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Move external ohmmeter lead from junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire) to chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 14 (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between junction block connector No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.