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Test TC-183A - Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal idnetification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY  table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, read Leak Detection Pump (LDP) pressure switch state and note position. Using scan tool, actuate leak detection pump solenoid while monitoring LDP pressure switch state.
  2. If scan tool indicates LDP pressure switch changed from down to up, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate LDP pressure switch changed from down to up, go to step 7).
  3. Using scan tool, stop actuation of leak detection pump solenoid. Using scan tool, read LDP pressure switch state. If scan tool indicates LDP pressure switch changed from up to down, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate LDP pressure switch changed from up to down, go to step 7).
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if solenoid state does not change. Possible causes are: open or shorted LDP solenoid control circuit, LDP solenoid failure or open fused ignition switch output. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A .
  6. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. While monitoring LDP switch state, wiggle wiring harness from LDP solenoid to PCM connector. If LDP switch state changed from down to up when wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A . If LDP switch state did not change from down to up when wiggling harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP solenoid connector at leak detection pump. LDP solenoid is located on LDP. LDP is located under right front headlight assembly. To access LDP, remove right front headlight assembly. See Fig 1. Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Locating Leak Detection Pump
    G96B01585
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of Dark Blue/White wire at LDP solenoid connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of LDP control circuit White/Dark Green wire between LDP solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 77. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  10. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of White/Dark Green wire at LDP solenoid connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  11. Reconnect LDP solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 77 (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A .