Test 13A - No Response From Central Timer Module (CTM)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 from junction block. Junction block is on left side of instrument panel. If fuse is open, go to TEST 13B . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Install fuse No. 11. Remove and inspect fuse No. 6 from junction block. If fuse is open, go to TEST 13C . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Install fuse No. 6. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right corner of dash, behind glove box. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) on CTM "B" connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on CTM "A" connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Tan wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, perform CCD Bus test. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 16 (Violet/Brown wire) on CTM connector "B". If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 17 (White/Black wire) on CTM "B" connector. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace CTM.