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VTSS Test 8A - Headlights Inoperative In Theft Mode

NOTE: Perform VTSS TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Remove headlight relay from junction block. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between battery voltage and headlight relay connector terminal No. 41 (Pink/Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire between battery source and headlight relay.
  2. Connect a test light between battery source and headlight relay connector terminal No. 42 (Red/Dark Blue wire on Dakota and Red wire on Durango). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace headlight relay.
  3. Reinstall head light relay. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector "B". Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 6 (Red/Dark Blue wire on Dakota and Red wire on Durango). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Red/Dark Blue wire on Dakota and Red wire on Durango between CTM and headlight relay.