DTC P1689: No Communication Between ECM & Injection Pump Module (Diesel)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see RAM PICKUP
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
DTC P1689: NO COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM & INJECTION PUMP MODULE is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored in Engine Control Module (ECM) when ECM senses invalid data or no communication for more than 3 seconds on data link circuits between ECM and fuel injection pump module. Possible causes are: defective ECM, defective connector or defective wiring.
NOTE:
Data link circuits may also be referred to as CAN circuits.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to step 4). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
- Ensure engine is on, with engine off. Using scan tool, proceed to FREEZE FRAME screen. Read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle under FREEZE FRAME conditions while wiggling connectors and wiring harness between fuel injection pump module and ECM. See Figure. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER displayed count changes to "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER displayed count does not change to "0", go to step 11).
- Conditions required to set DTC is not present at this time. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL). If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injection pump module connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on fuel injection pump module connector, relay output circuit (Red/Light Green wire). If voltage is 8 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injection pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. See Figure. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe fuel injection pump module connector, ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair ground circuit for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuel injection pump module and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of data link positive circuit (Yellow/Pink wire) between fuel injection pump module and ECM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open data link positive circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuel injection pump module and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and fuel injection pump module connector, data link positive circuit (Yellow/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair data link positive circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuel injection pump module and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of data link negative circuit (Light Green/Pink wire) between fuel injection pump module and ECM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open data link negative circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuel injection pump module and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and fuel injection pump module connector, data link negative circuit (Yellow/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair data link negative circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- At this time, ECM is assumed to be defective. Replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL).
- Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A (DIESEL). If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete.