Test 2A - No Response From Air Bag Control Module
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 22. If fuse is open, go to TEST 2B . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and feed side of fuse No. 22 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect 13-pin connector. ACM is located under center of instrument panel. Reinstall fuse No. 22. Reconnect battery. Turn ignition on.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Pink wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect ACM connector. Turn ignition on. Open all doors. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 21 (Yellow/Violet wire). If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .5 volt or more, replace ACM.
- Disconnect battery cables. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of Yellow/Violet wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and ACM connector terminal No. 21. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Violet wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ACM.