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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1999 >> Durango 5.9 Z, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer >> Vehicle Theft/Security System >> Identifying VTSS Problems
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Identifying VTSS Problems

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Using scan tool, select BODY SYSTEM then VTSS and read Central Timer Module (CTM) DTCs. If any VTSS DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate procedure. See VTSS DTC  table. If no VTSS DTCs are displayed, go to next step.
    VTSS DTC

    DTC Message Perform
    DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE 
    DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE 
    DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE 
    EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Replace CTM
    INTERNAL ROM TEST FAILURE Replace CTM
  2. Select VTSS then MONITORS. If scan tool displays, OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM, PCM has not recorded more than 20 starts. Start engine 20 times and retest. If message does not change to OK TO ARM, replace PCM. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE TO PCM, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool display OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM or NO RESPONSE TO PCM, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, actuate horn, headlights and VTSS light to flash. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If headlights do not flash, go to step  6 . If VTSS light does not flash, go to step  9 . If all function properly, go to step  11 .
  4. Press horn button. If horn does not sound, go to appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. If horn sounds, go to next step.
  5. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector "B". Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 18 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Black/Red wire between CTM and horn relay.
  6. Remove headlight relay from junction block. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between battery voltage and headlight relay connector terminal No. 86 on Dakota or terminal No. 85 on Durango (Violet wire). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Violet wire between battery source and headlight relay.
  7. Connect a test light between battery source and headlight relay connector terminal No. 85 on Dakota or terminal No. 86 on Durango (Red/Dark Blue wire on Dakota or Red wire on Durango). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace headlight relay.
  8. Reinstall head light relay. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector "B". Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 6 (Red/Dark Blue wire on Dakota or Red wire on Durango). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Red/Dark Blue wire on Dakota or Red wire on Durango between CTM and headlight relay.
  9. Using scan tool, actuate VTSS indicator light. If VTSS indicator light is not illuminated, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If VTSS indicator light is illuminated, go to next step.
  10. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector "B". Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire on Dakota or Black/Orange wire on Durango). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Yellow wire or Black/Orange wire between CTM and VTSS indicator light.
  11. Using scan tool, place VTSS in diagnostic mode and follow directions on screen. If TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is not displayed, go to step  23 . If NO RESPONSE after turning key to accessory position or TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is displayed longer than 15 seconds, go to next step. If neither response is received, go to step  13 .
  12. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Gain access to CTM 18-pin connector "B". Ensure key is in accessory position. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and backprobe of CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between CTM and junction block.
  13. Remove key from ignition. Wait 2 seconds after performing each of the following actions. Open, then close both door. Operate power door lock switch to lock, then unlock position. Rotate key both directions in both doors. Ensure each operation is successful. If any operation is unsuccessful, see VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY  table for repair of failed operation. If all operations are successful, go to step  22 .
    VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY

    Problem Circuit Perform
    Driver's Door Open Or Close Step  14
    Passenger's Door Open Or Close Step  15
    Driver's Door Lock Switch ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH 
    Passenger's Door Lock Switch ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH 
    Driver's Key Cylinder Step  16
    Passenger's Key Cylinder Step  19
    Driver's Door Unlock Switch ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO UNLOCK FROM ONE SWITCH 
    Passenger's Door Unlock Switch ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO UNLOCK FROM ONE SWITCH 
  14. Ensure driver's door is closed. Using scan tool, read VTSS inputs/outputs door ajar status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to SHORTED DRIVER'S DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to OPEN DRIVER'S DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
  15. Ensure passenger's door is closed. Using scan tool, read VTSS inputs/outputs door ajar status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to SHORTED PASSENGER'S DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to OPEN DRIVER'S DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
  16. Using scan tool, monitor door disarm switch state. Disconnect left door disarm switch. Connect jumper wire between left door disarm switch connector terminals. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace left door disarm switch. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step.
  17. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and left door disarm switch connector Black/Orange wire on Dakota or Light Green/Orange wire on Durango. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open left door disarm switch ground circuit (Black wire on Dakota or Black/Tan wire on Durango).
  18. Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Connect a jumper between ground and backprobe CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 10 (Black/Orange wire on Dakota or Light Green/Orange wire on Durango). If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open left door disarm switch sense circuit (Black/Orange wire on Dakota or Light Green/Orange wire on Durango). If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM.
  19. Using scan tool, monitor door disarm switch state. Disconnect right door disarm switch. Connect jumper wire between right door disarm switch connector terminals. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace right door disarm switch. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step.
  20. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and right door disarm switch connector Black/Orange wire on Dakota or Light Green/Orange wire on Durango. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open right door disarm switch ground circuit (Black wire on Dakota or Black/Tan wire on Durango).
  21. Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Connect a jumper between ground and backprobe CTM 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 10 (Black/Orange wire on Dakota or Light Green/Orange wire on Durango). If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open right door disarm switch sense circuit (Black/Orange wire on Dakota or Light Green/Orange wire on Durango). If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM.
  22. Turn ignition to start. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If horn sounds, go to step  24 .
  23. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 14-pin Green connector "A". Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 14-pin Green connector "A" terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between CTM and RUN-ACC fuse in junction block.
  24. Select VTSS then MONITORS. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE TO PCM, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool displays, OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM, go to next step. If scan tool display OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM or NO RESPONSE TO PCM, system is currently functioning properly.
  25. Start engine 20 times and retest. If message does not change to OK TO ARM, replace PCM. If message changes to OK TO ARM, test is complete. System is currently functioning properly.