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Bus Short To 5 Volts

CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector or battery.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Black connector C3 (Gray connector C3 on Durango). Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool display reads BUS OPERATIONAL, go to step  4 . If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect all PCM connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector C3 terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) and all 5-volt supply circuits to PCM. See PCM 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INDEX  table. If any reading is less than 800 ohms, repair short between those circuits tested. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  . If all readings are 800 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between PCM connector C3 terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) and all 5-volt supply circuits to PCM. See PCM 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INDEX  table. If any reading is less than 800 ohms, repair short between circuits tested. If all readings are 800 ohms or more, check all PCM connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) VERIFICATION TEST  .
    PCM 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INDEX

    PCM Connector (Color) Terminal No. (Wire Color)
    Dakota
    C1 (Black) 17 (Orange wire)
    C2 (Gray) (1) (2) 31 (Violet/White wire)
    Durango
    C1 (Black) 17 (Violet/White wire)
    C2 (White) (3) 31 (Orange wire)
    (1) On models equipped with 3.9L, 4.7L or 5.9L engine.
    (2) On A/T models, equipped with 3.9L or 5.9L engine.
    (3) On models equipped with 3.9L, 5.2L and 5.9L engine.
  4. On models equipped with manual transmission, go to next step. On models with automatic transmission, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace TCM. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Controller Anti-lock Brake (CAB) module. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace CAB module. Perform CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (CAB) VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Compass Mini Trip Computer (CMTC), if equipped. If not equipped with CMTC, go to next step. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace CMTC. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace MIC. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  .
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect radio 2-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace radio. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  .
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  .
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace ACM. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  .
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all modules of the CCD bus network are disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire), then DLC connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If either reading is 4 volts or more, repair short to voltage in affected circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  . If both readings are less than 4 volts, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Connect all previously disconnected connectors and inspect connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If CCD bus failure message changes, fault is not present at this time. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, and connectors are okay, repair or replace scan tool or scan tool cable(s) as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  .