Bus Short To Battery
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to step 3 . If scan tool display changes after disconnecting PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe PCM connector C1 terminals No. 31 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 32 (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates and is bright, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) VERIFICATION TEST . If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate bright, repair open or high resistance between ground and affected Black/Tan wire circuit.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector(s). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If connectors are okay, go to step 6 .
- On high-line models, go to next step. On base-line models, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Black/Light Green wire or Black/Tan wire). If all readings are less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If any reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in failed ground circuit. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- On high-line models, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire or Black/Tan wire). If all readings are less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If any reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in failed ground circuit. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- On all models not equipped with Compass Mini Trip Computer (CMTC) in overhead console, go to step 8 . On all models with CMTC, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CMTC connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and CMTC connector Black wire terminal. On Dakota, measure resistance between ground and CMTC connector Black/Light Green wire terminal (Black/Tan wire terminal on Durango). On all models, if both readings are less than 5 ohms, replace CMTC. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If either reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in failed ground circuit.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) from dash. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to step 10 . If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and MIC connector C1 terminal No. 5 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and MIC connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) on Dakota (Black/Tan wire on Durango). On all models, if both readings are less than 5 ohms, replace MIC. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If either reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in failed ground circuit.
- For models with manual transmission, go to next step. On models with automatic transmission, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace TCM. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Controller Anti-lock Brake (CAB) module. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace CAB module. Perform CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (CAB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect radio 2-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace radio. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, go to next step. If CCD bus failure message changes, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace ACM. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all modules of the CCD bus network are disconnected. Using a DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire), then DLC connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If either reading is more than .2 volt, repair short to voltage in affected circuit(s). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If both readings are .2 volt or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Connect all previously disconnected connectors and inspect connectors for good terminal contact. Repair connectors as necessary. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If CCD bus failure message changes, fault is not present at this time. If scan tool displays same CCD bus failure message, and connectors are okay, repair or replace scan tool or scan tool cable(s) as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .