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Short To Ground

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before disconnecting Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector, air bags are energized for up to 2 minutes after battery is disconnected and may deploy.
NOTE: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE: Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
  1. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM connector. To disconnect ACM connector, remove Red Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lock from connector by sliding it toward front of vehicle. Depress connector latch tab and pull connector straight, away from ACM connector receptacle. Turn ignition on, then connect battery. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS FAILURE after disconnecting ACM, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS FAILURE after disconnecting ACM, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE (ACM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 5, ground circuit (Black/Violet wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Violet wire.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS FAILURE, replace CAB module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS FAILURE, replace CTM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster from instrument panel. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS FAILURE, replace instrument cluster.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS FAILURE, replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster from instrument panel. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Clean and repair connectors as necessary. Ensure interior lights are off and go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster C1 Green connector terminal No. 10, CCD bus (+) circuit (Violet/Brown wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 700 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is 700 ohms or more, go to next step.
  9. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster C1 connector terminal No. 9, CCD bus (-) circuit (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 700 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire. If resistance is 700 ohms or more, repair or replace scan tool cable as necessary.