Courtesy/Dome Lights Inoperative From Headlight Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Ensure correct amperage fuse is being used.
NOTE:
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE:
Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 (15-amp) from fuse/relay block. Fuses are identified on fuse/relay block cover. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is open, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Remove and inspect inoperative bulbs. Replace bulbs as necessary. If bulbs are okay, use an external voltmeter to check for voltage across fuse No. 4 connector in fuse/relay block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Gain access to back of headlight switch, through instrument cluster opening. Remove headlight switch. Disconnect headlight switch connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ground and headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "D", courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). See Figure. If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, leave headlight switch one-pin connector disconnected and go to next step. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, repair open Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and headlight switch one-pin connector, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
- Ensure headlight switch is not turned all the way clockwise. Gain access to back of headlight switch, through instrument cluster opening. Remove headlight switch. Disconnect headlight switch 9-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ground and headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "D", courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, replace open headlight switch. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, leave headlight switch removed and go to next step.
- Disconnect front courtesy/dome light connector. Disconnect courtesy/dome light switch (part of headlight switch) 2-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of headlight switch output circuit (Pink/Light Blue wire at courtesy/dome light switch; Black/Pink wire at courtesy/dome light). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Light Blue and/or Black/Pink wire.
- Backprobe a jumper wire between ground and Central Timer Module (CTM) C2 White connector terminal No. 2, courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). See Figure. If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, replace CTM. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, test is complete.