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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2000 >> Durango 4.7 N, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Body Control Modules) >> System Tests >> Interior Lighting System >> Courtesy/Dome Lights Inoperative From Headlight Switch
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Courtesy/Dome Lights Inoperative From Headlight Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Ensure correct amperage fuse is being used.
NOTE: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE: Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 (15-amp) from fuse/relay block. Fuses are identified on fuse/relay block cover. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is open, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Remove and inspect inoperative bulbs. Replace bulbs as necessary. If bulbs are okay, use an external voltmeter to check for voltage across fuse No. 4 connector in fuse/relay block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Gain access to back of headlight switch, through instrument cluster opening. Remove headlight switch. Disconnect headlight switch connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ground and headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "D", courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). See Figure. If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, leave headlight switch one-pin connector disconnected and go to next step. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, repair open Yellow wire.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and headlight switch one-pin connector, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
  5. Ensure headlight switch is not turned all the way clockwise. Gain access to back of headlight switch, through instrument cluster opening. Remove headlight switch. Disconnect headlight switch 9-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ground and headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "D", courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, replace open headlight switch. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, leave headlight switch removed and go to next step.
  6. Disconnect front courtesy/dome light connector. Disconnect courtesy/dome light switch (part of headlight switch) 2-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of headlight switch output circuit (Pink/Light Blue wire at courtesy/dome light switch; Black/Pink wire at courtesy/dome light). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Light Blue and/or Black/Pink wire.
  7. Backprobe a jumper wire between ground and Central Timer Module (CTM) C2 White connector terminal No. 2, courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). See Figure. If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, replace CTM. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, test is complete.