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Illuminated Entry Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Ensure correct amperage fuse is being used.
NOTE: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE: Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
  1. Using scan tool, monitor DR DOOR AJAR SW status while opening driver's door. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, perform DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT OPEN  test under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
  2. Using scan tool, monitor PASS DOOR AJAR SW status while opening passenger's door. If scan tool displays PASS DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PASS DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, perform PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT OPEN  test under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
  3. Gain access to back of headlight switch, through instrument cluster opening. Remove headlight switch. Disconnect headlight switch connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ground and headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal "D", courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). See Figure. If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, leave headlight switch 2-pin connector disconnected and go to next step. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, repair open Yellow wire.
  4. Disconnect front courtesy/dome light connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of headlight switch output circuit (Pink/Light Blue wire at courtesy/dome light switch connector; Black/Pink wire at courtesy/dome light connector). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Light Blue and/or Black/Pink wire.
  5. Remove and inspect inoperative bulbs. Replace bulbs as necessary. If bulbs are okay, use an external voltmeter to check for voltage across fuse No. 4 (15-amp) connector in fuse/relay block. Fuses are identified on fuse/relay block cover. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  6. Gain access to back of headlight switch, through instrument cluster opening. Remove headlight switch. Disconnect headlight switch connectors. Check voltage on headlight switch 9-pin connector terminal B1, fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/White wire.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 4 (15-amp) from fuse/relay block. Fuses are identified on fuse/relay block cover. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is open, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  8. Backprobe a jumper wire between ground and Central Timer Module (CTM) C2 White connector terminal No. 2, courtesy/dome light driver circuit (Yellow wire). See Figure. If courtesy/dome lights illuminate, replace CTM. If courtesy/dome lights do not illuminate, test is complete.