Headlights Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Ensure correct amperage fuse is being used.
NOTE:
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE:
Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Turn low beam headlights on. If low beam headlights operate properly, go to next step. If low beam headlights do not operate properly, repair headlight circuit as necessary.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 (20-amp) from fuse block. Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Substitute a known-good headlight relay. Headlight relay is located in fuse/relay block. Relays are identified on fuse/relay block cover. Trip alarm. If headlights flash with alarm tripped, replace original headlight relay. If headlights do not flash with alarm tripped, go to next step.
- Remove headlight relay. Turn headlight switch off. Gain access to C201 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of low beam relay output circuit (Violet/White wire) between headlight relay connector terminal A3 and C201 connector terminal No. E13. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave head light relay removed and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/White wire.
- Place ignition switch in LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 15 (30-amp) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Fuses are identified on PDC cover. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire) between fuse No. 15 connector and headlight relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave headlight relay removed and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red/White wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of headlight relay control circuit (Red wire) between headlight relay connector and Central Timer Module (CTM) C2 White connector terminal No. 6. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red wire.