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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2000 >> Durango 4.7 N, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Body Control Modules) >> System Tests >> Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) >> VTSS Unable To Run Self-Diagnostics
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VTSS Unable To Run Self-Diagnostics

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Ensure correct amperage fuse is being used.
NOTE: Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE: Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
  1. Using scan tool, select 2000 DIAGNOSTICS, THEFT ALARM, VTSS, BODY STYLE, MISCELLANEOUS, CHANGE MODE, then ENTER. To place VTSS into self-diagnostics mode, press ENTER again. Follow scan tool prompts. If VTSS completes self-diagnostics, test is complete. If VTSS does not complete self-diagnostics, go to next step.
  2. Remove and inspect fuse No. 7 (10-amp) from fuse block. Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. If fuse is open, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove and inspect fuse No. 2 (10-amp) from fuse block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, leave fuse removed and go to step  6.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) C1 Green connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CTM C1 Green connector terminal No. 8, fused ignition switch output run/accessory circuit (Red/Tan wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave CTM C1 Green connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red/Tan wire.
  5. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 2 (5-amp) from fuse/relay block. Fuses are identified on fuse/relay block cover. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CTM C1 Green connector terminal No. 8, fused ignition switch output run/accessory circuit (Red/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Tan wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  7.
  6. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 2 (10-amp) from fuse block if not previously removed. Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of fused ignition switch output run/accessory circuit (Red/Tan wire) between fuse No. 2 connector and Central Timer Module (CTM) C1 Green connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red/Tan wire.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect CTM C2 White connector. Remove fuse No. 7 (10-amp) from fuse block. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of fused ignition switch start/run circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire) between fuse No. 7 connector and CTM C2 White connector terminal No. 5. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave CTM C2 White connector disconnected, fuse No. 7 removed, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/Pink wire.
  8. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CTM C2 White connector terminal No. 5, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CTM.