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Central Timer Module (CTM)

NOTE: Before testing remote keyless entry system, ensure power door lock system operates correctly. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - DAKOTA, DURANGO & RAM PICKUP article.
NOTE: This testing may be inconclusive. Using the Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool or generic scan tool to check circuits connected to the Central Timer Module (CTM) is recommended. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.
NOTE: If horn chirp feature is only problem being diagnosed, check horn enable/disable, then check horn relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay checks okay, or problem is speed-triggered locking, door lock inhibit or accident response feature, scan tool diagnosis is recommended.
  1. Check fuses supplying power to system. See CTM FUSE APPLICATION  table. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, repair shorted circuit(s) and replace fuse(s). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to next step.
    CTM FUSE APPLICATION

    Application Fuse No.
    Dakota
    Always 13 (20-amp)
    Ignition On (1) 6 (20-amp), 11 (10-amp)
    Durango
    Always 13 (15-amp)
    Ignition On 2 (20-amp)
    Ram Pickup
    Always 13 (10-amp)
    Ignition On 11 (10-amp)
    (1) Circuit breaker No. 20 (25-amp).
  2. Check for voltage at fuses. See CTM FUSE APPLICATION  table. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit. Go to next step.
  3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Access and disconnect CTM connectors. See Fig 1. Ensure connectors and terminals are in good condition. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying CTM Connectors
    G98B00316Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  4. Check continuity between CTM harness connector and ground. See CTM GROUND IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit(s) as necessary. Go to next step.
    CTM GROUND IDENTIFICATION

    Application Wire Color
    Dakota
    Connector C1 Terminal No. 6 Black/Light Green
    Connector C2 Terminal No. 3 Black
    Durango
    Connector C1 Terminal No. 6 Black/Tan
    Connector C2 Terminal No. 3 Black
    Ram Pickup
    Connector C1 Terminal No. 6 Black/Light Green
    Connector C2 Terminal No. 3 Black/Orange
  5. Reconnect negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at CTM harness connector C1 terminal No. 14 (Red wire). If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit to junction block.
  6. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 4 while pressing each door lock switch to LOCK. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between lock switch(es) and CTM.
  7. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 13 CTM while pressing each door lock switch to UNLOCK. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between lock switch(es) and CTM.
  8. Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect CTM connectors. Reconnect battery cable. Check for battery voltage by backprobing CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1 while pressing each door lock switch to LOCK position. Repeat test, pressing RKE transmitter LOCK button. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist using RKE, check RKE transmitter. If voltage does not exist using lock switch, check power lock switch. If voltage does not exist using RKE and lock switch, replace CTM.
  9. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 9 while pressing lock switch to UNLOCK position. Repeat test, pressing UNLOCK button on RKE transmitter. If battery voltage exists, check power lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - DAKOTA, DURANGO & RAM PICKUP article. If voltage does not exist using RKE, check RKE transmitter. If voltage does not exist using unlock switch, check power lock switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - DAKOTA, DURANGO & RAM PICKUP article. If voltage does not exist using RKE and lock switch, replace CTM.