PCM Messages Not Received
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY COMPUTER SYSTEM TESTS, then PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM as ACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM as ACTIVE ON BUS, go to step 3 .
- Replace Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind left side kick panel. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with PCM. If scan tool is able to communicate with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to communicate with PCM, see NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 32-pin PCM connector C3. PCM is located in right side of engine compartment. See Fig 1 . Connect Diagnostic Junction Port Tester (8339) to Black 16-pin diagnostic junction port. DO NOT connect diagnostic junction port tester to scan tool. Using DVOM, measure resistance between diagnostic junction port tester and Gray 32-pin PCM connector C3 terminal No. 30 (Violet/Yellow wire). See Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in PCI BUS circuit (Violet/Yellow wire).
NOTE:
Diagnostic junction port and Data Link Connector (DLC) are both Black 16-pin connectors located under left side of instrument panel. However, all wires connected to diagnostic junction port are Violet/Yellow, unlike the DLC which is mounted closer to outside of vehicle. See Figure
.