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Doors Lockable With Key In Ignition & Driver's Door Open

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Open driver's door. Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read scan tool DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to step  5 .
  2. Open driver's door. Access driver's door lock motor. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 4-pin driver's door lock motor/ajar switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between driver's door lock motor/ajar switch connector terminal No. 1, driver's door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) and ground. See Figure . Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read scan tool DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: OPEN, go to next step. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, replace driver's door ajar switch.
  3. Disconnect Black 26-pin instrument cluster connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of driver's door ajar switch sense circuit between driver's door ajar switch connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire) and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24 (Tan wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open driver's door ajar switch sense circuit.
  4. Replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
  5. Ensure ignition key is in ignition switch. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN, status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to step  9 .
  6. Disconnect Black 10-pin ignition switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between ignition switch connector terminal No. 5, key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: OPEN, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - NEON article.
  7. Remove jumper wire. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 23 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue wire.
  8. Replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
  9. Disconnect 4-pin driver's door lock motor/ajar switch connector. Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance of driver's door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between door lock motor/ajar switch connector terminal No. 1 and RKE module connector terminal No. 25. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
  10. Replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
G00012679Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.