No Response From Controller Anti-Lock Brake
Possible Causes:
- No response form CAB.
- Replace Fuse No. 27.
- CAB shorted to ground.
- Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit shorted to ground.
- Instrument Panel Junction Block shorted to ground.
- Ground circuit open.
- Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit open.
- PCI Bus circuit open.
- CAB.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false symptoms may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
Testing:
- Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select BODY, then BODY COMPUTER. Using the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the CTM and the Instrument Cluster. As soon as one or more modules communicates with the DRBIII(R), answer the question. Is DRBIII(R) able to identify or communicate with either the CTM or Instrument Cluster? If yes, go to next step. If no, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE .
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect Fuse No. 27 (10-amp) in Instrument Panel Junction Block. Is the fuse open? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Replace Fuse No. 27 in Instrument Panel Junction Block. Turn ignition on. Remove and inspect Fuse No. 27. Is the fuse open? If yes, go to next step. If no, check Ignition Switch Output circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Repair as necessary. Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Replace Fuse No. 27 in Instrument Panel Junction Block. Disconnect CAB C1 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Remove and inspect Fuse No. 27. Is the fuse open? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace CAB. Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Instrument Panel Junction Block C2 harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and CAB C1 harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, repair Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground. If no, replace Fuse No. 27 in Instrument Panel Junction Block. Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Replace Fuse No. 27 in Instrument Panel Junction Block. Disconnect CAB C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe CAB C1 harness connector terminals No. 6 and 13 (All-Wheel Anti-Lock) or terminal No. 13 (Rear Wheel Anti-lock). Does test light illuminate for each circuit? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit(s). Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe CAB C1 harness connector terminal No. 4. Does test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on DRBIII(R). Connect Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Black and Red test probes to scope input cable. Using the DRBIII(R), select PEP MODULE TOOLS, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA and 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for SCOPE. Press F2 and use DOWN arrow to set voltage scale to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground. Connect Red test probe to CAB C1 harness connector terminal No. 3. Turn ignition on. Observe DRBIII(R) lab scope. Does voltage toggle from zero to approximately 7.5 volts? See Figure -Figure . If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in PCI Bus circuit. Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace CAB. Perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE:
Ensure Fuse No. 27 is installed in the Instrument Panel Junction Block.
NOTE:
Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
.