Engine Cranks Does Not Start: Testing
- The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any NO-START tests.
- The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
- Try to communicate with PCM if not able to communicate check fuses.
- Ensure the powers and ground to the PCM are OK.
- Make sure the PCM communicates with the DRBIII(R) scan tool and that there are no DTCs stored in the PCM memory. If the PCM reports a No Response condition, refer to COMMUNICATIONS in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Read the PCM DTCs with the DRBIII(R) scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other NO-START diagnostic tests. See the following:
- On 4.7L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 4.7L article.
- On 5.9L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 5.9L article.
- Ensure that the bus is functional. Attempt to communicate with the instrument cluster and VTSS, If you are unable to establish communications refer to COMMUNICATIONS in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- The Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIM) must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the DRBIII(R) scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the SKIM. Repair the DTCs before continuing.
- If no DTCs are found, using the DRBIII(R) scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect). Crank the engine several times. Using the DRBIII(R) scan tool, read DTCs. If a DTC is present perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing. See the following:
- On 4.7L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 4.7L article.
- On 5.9L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 5.9L article.
- Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Check for any open fuses in the PDC or junction block that may be related to the NO-START condition. Are any of the fuses open? If yes, replace the open fuse and check the related circuits for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII(R) scan tool, under DTCs & Related Functions, read the secondary indicators while cranking the engine. Are there any secondary indicators present while cranking the engine? If yes, refer to appropriate DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE and perform tests related to the secondary indicator that is reported by the DRBIII(R) scan tool. See the following:
- On 4.7L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 4.7L article.
- On 5.9L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 5.9L article.
- With the DRBIII(R) scan tool in sensors, check the "Current CKP Count" while cranking the engine. Does the CKP Counter change while cranking the engine? If yes, go to next step. If no, preform DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 5.9L article.
- With the DRBIII(R) scan tool in Sensors, check the "Current CMP Count" while cranking the engine. Does the "Current CMP Count" change while cranking the engine? If yes, go to next step. If no, preform DTC P0340: NO CAM REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 5.9L article.
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:
- Engine valve timing must be within specification.
- Engine compression must be within specification.
- Engine exhaust system must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
- Fuel must be free of contamination.
- Fuel injectors are not plugged or restricted, injector control wire not connected to correct injector.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the ASD relay from the PDC. See Figure and Fig 1 . Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. See Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Verify the ASD relay is getting fused B+ voltage before continuing. See Fig 4 . Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD relay output circuit from the ASD relay connector to the PCM harness connector, ignition coil, and the fuel injectors. See Fig 5 , Fig 6 and/or Fig 7 . Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open in the (A142) ASD relay output circuit.
- Verify that the fuel tank is not empty before continuing check fuel delivery. See CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY under FUEL SYSTEMS. Was the NO-START condition solved after following the above diagnostic test? If yes, the test is complete. If no, check for contamination/water in the fuel. Ensure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets manufactures fuel requirement.
NOTE:
On 4.7L, answer YES to this test and continue.
NOTE:
On 4.7L, answer YES to this test and continue.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool (8815) to perform diagnosis.