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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2007 >> Durango 3.7 K >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC U1418, Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure, Intermittent Condition Check, System Checks, Symptom Tests, Pcm/ECM Programming, Powertrain Verification Test >> *Engine Cranks But Does Not Start >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) NO START PRE-TEST 
    NOTE: Verify no codes are set in the Occupant Restraint Controller. If codes are present, they may be the cause of a No Start condition.
    NOTE: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no start tests.

    The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.

    Try to communicate with PCM using a scan tool. If communication between the scan tool and PCM is not allowed inspect fuses. If the PCM reports a NO RESPONSE condition, refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for the proper tests.

    Make sure the PCM Power and Ground circuits are OK.

    Read the PCM DTCs with the scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests. Refer to the appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for the related P-code that is reported by the PCM.

    Make sure that the Bus is functional. Attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster and VTSS, If you are unable to establish communications refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for the proper Diagnostic procedures.

    The Sentry Key Immobilizer System must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM). Repair the DTC(s) before continuing.

    If no DTCs are found, using the scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect).

    Crank the engine several times. Using the scan tool, View DTCs. If a DTC is present perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  2).
  2. 2) OPEN FUSE 

    Check for any open fuses in the IPM or Junction Block that may be related to the No Start condition.

    Are any of the fuses open? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CKP Sensor.

    Attempt to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the CKP Sensor.

    Disconnect the CMP Sensor.

    Attempt to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  5. 5) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT CHECK 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B+ Circuit
    GC0051019Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the Fused B+ circuits.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of ASD Relay Output Circuit
    GC0056777Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the ASD relay from the IPM.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Verify the ASD Relay is getting voltage on the Fused B+ circuits before continuing.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit from the ASD Relay connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815, Ignition coil, and the fuel injectors.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (A955) ) ASD Relay Output circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) FUEL PUMP DELIVERY 

    Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.

    Follow the diagnostics for *CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .

    Was the No Start condition solved after following the Checking the Fuel Delivery System diagnostic procedure? 

    Yes 

    1. Test Complete.

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  8. 8) ENGINE MECHANICAL 

    Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.

    ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications

    ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.

    ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications, check for broken timing components

    Are there any engine mechanical problems? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  9).
  9. 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .